CLA-2-08:S:N:N7:231 803871

Mr. Steve Hong
Koryeo International Corp.
200 Stewart Avenue
Brooklyn, New York 11237

RE: The tariff classification of fresh chestnuts (Castanea spp.) from France.

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated October 32, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the fresh chestnuts (Castanea spp.) will be 0802.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nuts, fresh or dried, whether or not shelled or peeled: chestnuts (Castanea spp.). The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177)

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport